Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth , Wednesday 16 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1960
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN: 3220
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vendas Novas, District of Évora -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Strip near Escola Prática de Artilharia (EPA), Portugal
Destination airport:BA3 Tancos Military Air Field, Vila Nova da Barquinha,Portugal
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3220 (Gipsy Major #5429) CofA 4163 issued 25.1.34 to Ministry of War, Lisbon, Portugal. To Aeronáutica Militar 2.34.

Written off (destroyed) on the morning of 16.3.60 when crashed at Vendas Novas, District of Évora, Portugal. Both crew - Ten José Cándido de Eça Ramalho (pilot, aged 26) and Alf Raul Relvas Botelho (Observer) - were killed

Vendas Novas is a municipality in the District of Évora in Portugal.

Sources:

1. Correio da Manhã 18 March 1960, p11
2. Diário de Lisboa 17 March 1960, p15
3. https://geneall-net.translate.goog/pt/nome/1326246/jose-candido-de-almeida-d-eca-ramalho/?_x_tr_sl=pt&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://ahfa.emfa.pt/conteudos/acidentes_mortais_Aeronaves_1917_2016.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vendas_Novas