Accident North American T-6G Texan E.16-102, Friday 16 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 1962
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.16-102
MSN: 168-549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Villanubla -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"T-6...E.16-102" crashed and caught fire. Pilot Ten Sebastián Alomar Rosselló killed and Sarg Eugenio Maldonado Villaluenga seriously injured.

Sources:

El Adelantado de Segovia 17 February 1962, p1