This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 October 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ghods Ababil |
| Owner/operator: | Iraqi Air Force |
| Registration: | 3-2-R 139 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tikrit -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The drone made a hard landing, due to a technical failure. The wreckage was seized by IS fighters.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/hashtag/tikrit 