ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180402
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 18 July 1943 |
Time: | 02:40 |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 1661 HCU RAF |
Registration: | W4947 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | between Barrow in Furness and St Bees Head -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Winthorpe |
Destination airport: | RAF Winthorpe |
Narrative:Crashed during a night training sortie. All occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/ http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=637811.0 