Accident Pierre Robin R1180T Aiglon G-BLZD, Thursday 8 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 1996
Time:15:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic R100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pierre Robin R1180T Aiglon
Owner/operator:Berkshire Aviation Services Ltd
Registration: G-BLZD
MSN: 225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles SW of Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Surrey (EGTF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-F-GBUZ; first UK registered as G-BLZD on 19/6/1985. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/2/1996 when crashed three miles South West of Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had not flown the aircraft for 3 months and planned to conduct a local familiarisation flight. He conducted pre-flight checks, took-off at 15:48 hours and carried out a touch-and-go, followed by a climb out to the south-west of Fairoaks.

As the aircraft was being levelled at 1,400 feet amsl the left side of the engine upper cowl panel detached and displaced upwards and rearwards. The panel struck the windscreen, making a 30 cm x 23 cm hole. The panel remained attached at the back of the right side, but severely displaced and obscuring forward vision

The pilot informed Fairoaks Radio of the problem and of his intention to return. An emergency was not declared but the AFIS(O) judged from the R/T exchanges and the background noise apparent during R/T transmissions from G-BLZD that the aircraft was in difficulties,sounded the crash alarm and cleared the circuit.

The aircraft landed on Runway 06 at 15:58 hours, attended by the Airport Fire Service, without further damage."

Damage sustained to airframe: Engine cowl, fuselage nose and windscreen damaged. All of which seems to have been enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BLZD was cancelled by the CAA on 19/5/1997 (over a year later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fcc9e5274a13170008fd/dft_avsafety_pdf_501714.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLZD
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR100.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 1996 G-BLZD Berkshire Aviation Services Ltd 0 near Dover, Kent w/o
Mid-air collision