Accident Auster AOP.6 VX111, Saturday 13 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:661 (AOP) Sqn RAF
Registration: VX111
MSN: 3720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Ambersham, 2 miles east of Midhurst, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:South Ambersham, Midhurst, West Sussex
Narrative:
Auster AOP.6 VX111, 661 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-5-1950. Hit armoured car during exercise, undercarriage collapsed on landing at South Ambersham, a hamlet in the Chichester district of West Sussex, England. It lies 0.7 miles (1.2 km) south of the A272 road and 2 miles (3.2 km) east of Midhurst, at approximate co-ordinates 50.978°N 0.696°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.55
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4209
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._661_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Ambersham