Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-GJMI, Wednesday 3 September 2014
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GJMI
MSN: 077
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 3 September 2014, a Jazz Aviation de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 departed the Sault Ste. Marie Airport on a flight to Toronto, Ontario, with 34 passengers and 3 crew members aboard. At the same time, a Sault College Zlin 242 with a student pilot and instructor aboard was on a training flight southeast of the airport, intending to practise spins. While climbing through approximately 4000 feet after receiving clearance by air traffic control, the DHC-8 flight crew received a traffic advisory from the aircraft’s traffic alert and collision avoidance system and spotted the Zlin 3 miles ahead and 1000 feet above. The DHC-8 levelled off at 4500 feet, but the Zlin entered a practice spin, resulting in a rapid descending turn towards the DHC-8. The DHC-8 flight crew took evasive action, and the Zlin passed on the right side of them, separated laterally by 350 to 450 feet (107-137 meters).

The TSB investigation found that the altitude portion of the radar target representing the Zlin went unnoticed when air traffic control cleared the DHC-8 to turn to a specified waypoint and climb. While the Zlin flight crew did a visual scan prior to the spin, they did not see the DHC-8, possibly due to its position below the aircraft, or to a lack of anticipation of conflicting traffic. The DHC-8 flight crew was unaware of the possibility of training aircraft in their vicinity and had no reason to anticipate that the opposing traffic would enter a spin and rapidly descend towards them. The investigation observed that there is an increased risk of collision if flight training exercises take place in airspace not specifically designated for them, or if they are not known to air traffic control.

Following the occurrence, Sault College changed their program, which now requires its pilots to notify air traffic control when they intend to practise spins within 10 nautical miles of the control zone, and prohibits spins within the departure and approach paths of airports in the surrounding area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A14O0164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location