This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly T.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 765 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | DK557 |
| MSN: | F7789 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly T.2 DK557: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) on or before 1/1/1946 to RNAS Culham RDU. First issued for service to 766 Squadron RNAS Rattray near Crimond, Aberdeenshire 7/3/1946. Damaged 30/4/1946 in a landing accident at RNAS Rattray when wingtip hit ground and undercarriage collapsed. Pilot - Sub Lieutenant J R S Overbury uninjured.
To Fairey Aircraft at Ringway, Manchester for repairs 13/5/1946. Next recorded to have sustained a burst tyre while taxiing at RNAS Culham 28/3/1947. Pilot - Lieutenant G. Dunworth uninjured. Reported in service 814 Squadron FAA RN in June 1947. Then withdrawn again to RNAS Culham RDU later in 1947 before being issued on 10/11/1947 to 796 Squadron at HMS Vulture, RNAS St.Merryn, Cornwall as "237/MF"
Returned to manufacturers - Fairey Aircraft at Heaton Chapel, Stockport on 2/5/1950 for conversion to Firefly T.Mk.2. First flown as such at Ringway Airfield, Manchester 2/4/1951. Next issued for service 24/7/1952 to 781 Squadron, HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire as "237/LP"
Withdrawn from service and stored at RNAY Belfast from 29/1/1955. Next issued for service 25/5/1956 to 765 Squadron, FAA RN as "724/CU" at HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/6/1956: Swung off runway on take off from RNAS Culdrose, Helston, Cornwall causing the undercarriage to collapse. Pilot - Lieutenant P J Beresford - was uninjured.
Withdrawn to RNAS Culdrose ARS for damage assessment. Authorised to be reduced to spares and produce at AHU RNAS Culdrose 21/6/56; Struck off charge as Cat.ZZ 4/8/56. Total flying hours on airframe: 809.45
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p 232)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 3.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/nos11.html 