Accident Fairey Firefly T.7 WM812, Tuesday 26 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T.7
Owner/operator:796 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM812
MSN: F.8889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.7 WM812 "770/CU" of 796 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-6-56: The port undercarriage collapsed on landing at RNAS Culdrose, Helston, Cornwall. Pilot - Lieutenant Commander E W Pepper - was not injured.

To AHU Culdrose 13-3-57, thence to HMS Fulmar (AHU at RNAS Lossiemouth) 8-4-57 for long term storage. Awaiting Disposal & Write Off 26-2-58. Struck off charge as Cat.ZZ and sold for scrap 6-7-60

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p.298)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM