Accident Auster AOP.6 TW530, Tuesday 19 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:663 Sqn RAF
Registration: TW530
MSN: 1836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile South of RAF St Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Auster AOP.6 TW530: Prototype Auster AOP.6, first flown 1/5/45. Sole RAF service career was with 663 Squadron coded "Q".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/6/56: Aircraft lost its propeller on take off from RAF St Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales. The aircraft force-landed into a field and hit a hedge one mile south of the airfield. No injuries reported to the crew of two, but the aircraft was deemed "beyond economic repair" and Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c) later in June 1956.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 52)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.149
4. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auster_AOP.6#Auster_AOP.6
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1729
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
7. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/06/events-for-19th-june.html