Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DLS, Sunday 10 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:Hyderabad Flying Club
Registration: VT-DLS
MSN: PK-021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hyderabad -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The port wing hit the water of Ibrahimpatan lake while the pilot was flying at low altitude. The lake plane crashed. Pilot drowned. Passenger swim to safety.

Sources:

Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1963 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
The Indian Express 11 February 1963, p7