This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VT-CVQ |
| MSN: | 38 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jaitpur -
India
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Loss of control while the student pilot was conducting gliding turns. The aircraft entered a spin and crashed.
Sources:
Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1963 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB