| Date: | Tuesday 30 November 2004 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N |
| Owner/operator: | Schreiner Northsea Helicopters |
| Registration: | PH-NZG |
| MSN: | 61753 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Waddenzee near Den Helder, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | L-10A offshore platform |
| Destination airport: | EHKD |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the ILS approach in IMC to Den Helder airport (EHKD/DHR), the airspeed reduced to 20 kts, and a rate of descent developed unnoticed. The commander took control in a late stage, he applied full collective to stop the rate of decent, this however did not stop the helicopter from touching the water of the Waddenzee. Because of the high collective position the helicopter came out of the water again and continued flight to land at the airport with no further issues. After landing it appeared that the gearbox was over-torqued and had to be replaced. No one was injured in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://onderzoeksraad.nl:443/index.php/nl/onderzoek/455/onbedoeld-hoogteverlies-tijdens-de-nadering-sikorsky-s-61n-waddenzee-30-november-2004/fase/590/onderzoeksraad-voor-veiligheid-onderzocht-ongeval-met-helikopter 