| Date: | Wednesday 14 October 2015 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4931M |
| MSN: | 7-4931 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 738 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West of Weedon Field Airport (KEUF), Eufaula, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eufala, AL (EUF) |
| Destination airport: | Hermann, MO (MU68) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot had purchased the airplane a day earlier and, while flying it back to his home airport, stopped at an en route airport to refuel. The pilot stated that, about midfield during the takeoff, the engine began to run roughly and vibrate, was not producing full power, and the flight controls “got mushy.” Shortly after the takeoff, at an altitude of 50 ft, the airplane veered to the left, impacted the ground, and nosed over. The pilot noted that the airplane took longer to take off due to a crosswind; however, weather recorded at the airport 13 minutes after the accident included calm winds. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined, because postaccident examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. Also causal was the pilot's decision to continue the takeoff following the loss of power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4931M Location