Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk VT-CVL, Tuesday 7 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1964
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Binar Flying Club
Registration: VT-CVL
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Patna -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patna (06:15)
Destination airport:Patna
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the river Ganges at Ranighat. The aircraft was engaged on a local training flight and was being flown solo by a student pilot Mr Narendra Dhari Singh.

Sources:

Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1964 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
The Indian Express 8 April 1964, p1