This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk |
| Owner/operator: | Binar Flying Club |
| Registration: | VT-CXC |
| MSN: | 50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kanpur -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed while carrying out a spin exercise. The aircraft caught fire on impact.
Sources:
Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1964 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB