Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1460, Thursday 12 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 1960
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1460
MSN: 77-4453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, hitting a fuel truck. 1°Ten Av Ronald Belfort Pinto (25). Flying debris injuring two. Mechanic Sr. Carlos Henrique Guimarães died of injuries 17 May. Escola Aeronautica.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 13 May 1960, p10/18 May 1960, p10
Scramble