Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil 5Y-DKK, Thursday 15 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 2015
Time:18:00Hrs
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:General Aviation - Tz
Registration: 5Y-DKK
MSN: 7027
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selous Game Park -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:DAR
Destination airport:LUDEWA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter had been chartered by Tanzania's Ruling party CCM for election campaigns and was en route to Ludewa having taken off from Dar es Salaam with 4 people on board disappeared on the evening of 15th October, a massive search was launched an the charred remains of the helicopter were found 16th October within the Selous game reserve. No one survived the crash. Post crash fire.

IMPORTANT NOTE:
Contrary to previously published information, Everett Aviation was not the operator of this helicopter.
We are sorry for any inconvenience caused.

Sources:

http://dailynews.co.tz/index.php/home-news/43260-filikunjombe-dies-in-chopper-crash
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.42.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 2011 ZS-HDK To the left of Runway 35 at Sishen Aerodrome

Location

Images:

Media: