Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth VT-DER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180449

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Bangalore Flying Club
Registration: VT-DER
MSN: 86026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kanakapura, Ramanagara district, Karnataka State -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jakkur Aerodrome, Jakkur, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (VOJK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86026; Taken on charge by the RAF as EM809 at 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 23.3.43. Packed for crating and shipment to South Africa 6.4.43 on the s.s Hooghark/LS37; arrived Cape Town, South Africa 24.5.43. Taken on charge by the SAAF as 4650. The RAF record card shows ‘issued to India 7.46; received by Hindustan Aircraft Co, India 27.11.47’.

To Indian Air Force by 1.48 as HU871. Indian civil registered as VT-DER on 25.9.50 to Goverment of India, Bangalore. Believed operated by Bangalore Flying Club at Jakkur Aerodrome, Jakkur, Bangalore, Karnataka, India.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.6.66 when stalled during steep turn at low altitude, and dived into the ground at Kanakapura, Ramanagara district, Karnataka State, India. Pilot killed. (Kanakapura is a city and the headquarters of the Ramanagara district of Karnataka on the banks of the Arkavathi river and the administrative center of the taluk of the same name).

Registration VT-DER cancelled 2.1.67 as "Withdrawn From Use"

Sources:

1. Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1966 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
2. Royal Air Fore Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p860.html
5. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kanakapura