Accident airplane , xx Dec 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Dec 1948
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during observation flight over Palestina. Cap Av Charles Smith and Sarg Lester Welting.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 11 December 1948, p1