Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon C-GNVZ, Friday 16 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 2015
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Chapman Corporate Air Services
Registration: C-GNVZ
MSN: 20700317
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baldonnel, SE of Fort St. John, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYXJ
Destination airport:CYDQ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed upon takeoff. Both occupants died in the crash. There was a post-crash fire.

Father and son died on impact.

Sources:

20700317

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1982 N1717U Private 0 Near Anvik, AK min