| Date: | Thursday 24 September 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-OCB |
| MSN: | 9083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | FAGC |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was engaged in a private flight, and was accompanied by his wife. After activating the air-conditioning unit during their return flight to Grand Central Airport, Midrand smoke started entering the cockpit/cabin area. The pilot, who had identified an open area below entered into auto-rotational flight in order to land as soon as possible. As they neared the ground he note a game fence in front of them. In order to avoid colliding with the fence he pulled back on the cyclic and allowed the tail stinger to impact hard with the ground, which caused the aft tail boom tail to twist to the left (looking from the aft position) and the tail rotor blades to make contact with the ground, with one of the blades separating from the tail rotor hub assembly. It was found that the air-conditioning drive belt had melted and smoke from the belt was sucked into the cockpit/cabin area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://helihub.com/2015/09/24/24-sep-15-zs-ocb-airbus-as350b2-south-africa/ http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.40.pdf Location