Incident Airbus A320-233 (WL) 9N-AKX, Saturday 17 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 October 2015
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233 (WL)
Owner/operator:Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AKX
MSN: 6555
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Tribhuvan, Kathmandu (Nepal)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was hit by a catering truck and apparently sustained substantial damage. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://admin.myrepublica.com/society/story/29911/nac-airbus-escapes-fatal-crash-in-hong-kong.html

http://airbusdeliveries.blogspot.com/2015/04/airbus-updates-no1316.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2016 9N-AKX Nepal Airlines 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) min
Tire failure
26 September 2016 9N-AKX Nepal Airlines 0 27nm Southwest of Kathmandu min
18 November 2017 9N-AKX Royal Nepal Airlines 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) min
Bird strike

Location