Incident airplane , Friday 6 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 1967
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Cabo Frio, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pedro do Rio, Petrópolis, RJ
Narrative:
Monomotor ditched near Praia das Dunas. Pilot and two passengers slightly injured. Airplane "towed" back to BA São Pedro D'Aldeia.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 7 January 1967, p5