This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 January 1967 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Beechcraft 80 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | W.R. Grace & Co |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Paramonga -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Queen Air Beechcraft 80" crashed into a mountain (La Horca) in dense fog while trying to land on farm in jungle 160 km north of Lima. US passenger Powers Kane (44). Two crew and five passengers. "Compañía Azucarera "Grace"". Two crew and five passengers (two peruvian, one UK, one Swiss and one US). US-pilot Bruce Simmons and peruvian co-pilot Roberto Luza.
Sources:
El Informador 13 January 1967, p6A