This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-NOV-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Socata MS.894A Rallye Minerva |
Owner/operator: | Sud Aviation |
Registration: | F-OCMD |
C/n / msn: | 11017 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Porto Alegre (POA), RS -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Salgado Filho (POA) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered on 15-10-1968 as F-OCMD to Sud Aviation as sales/demonstration aircraft. Written off 11-11-1968 when
crashed during promotion tour of Brazil, at Porto Alegre. The French pilot Serres and three Brazilian Citizens on board were killed. Type reported as "MS-994" in local press.
French registration F-OCMD cancelled 29-01-1969 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Correio da Manhã 12 November 1968, p.1
2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf