This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 October 2015 |
| Time: | 07:10 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | UTAir |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Surgut International Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | IATA: SGC, ICAO: USRR |
| Destination airport: | IATA: GOJ, ICAO: UWGG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:UTAir flight 111 from Surgut to Yekaterinburg and Nizhny Novgorod returned to land at Surgut. One of the undercarriage legs could not be retracted after takeoff, prompting a return to the airport.
Sources:
http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/978012/ 