This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 663 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VF490 |
| MSN: | 2259 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dilwyn ALG, 6 miles from Leominster, Herefordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Llandow, Glamorgan |
| Destination airport: | Dilwyn ALG, Leominster, Herefordshire |
Narrative:Auster AOP.6 VF490: delivered 24/10/1946. RAF service career was with 652 Squadron, and 663 Squadron
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 27/6/56 when undercarriage collapsed on landing on Dilwyn ALG (Auxiliary Landing Ground), Herefordshire. The reported crash location of Dilwyn is a village in Herefordshire, England located about 18 km (11 miles) from the city of Hereford and 9 km (6 miles) from its nearest town, Leominster. It is situated on the northern edge of a broad valley that stretches from the River Wye through to Leominster. Running through the valley, south of the village, is the Stretford Brook whilst to the north are the rivers Arrow and Lugg.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 63)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.201
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2149 6.
http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/01/stathan-summer-camp-1956.html 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._663_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_Service 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dilwyn 