Date: Saturday 17 October 2015
Time:
Type: General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator: 432nd WG USAF
Registration: 05-3136
MSN: P-136
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: Muwafaqiya area in Wasit province -
Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature: Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative: The drone crashed, due to a technical failure. The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board Report was released in early November, 2016. The U$$ 5.2million aircraft (including munitions) crashed after electronic flight control component failure caused by a lightning strike. This cause was determined from manufacturer analysis of components from the recovered wreckage.
Accident investigation:
Report number:
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Sources:
https://www.iraqinews.com/iraq-war/photos-us-surveillance-drone-crashes-wasit-province-iraq/ https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/ https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2016/101715_MQ1B_CENTCOM.pdf Scramble (#438) / Air Forces Monthly (December 2015)
https://www.airforcemag.com/lightning-vs-predator/
Media:
VIDEO