| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1972 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Graeme Shaw Cameron |
| Registration: | G-ASRN |
| MSN: | 30-381 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newbury Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Newbury Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire (EG77) |
| Destination airport: | Brussels Airport Brussels, Belgium (BRU/EBBR) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche G-ASRN was written off (destroyed) 18/6/1972 when it crashed at the airstrip at Newbury Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire, killing one of the five persons on board. The sole fatality was the pilot, named by the AAIB report as Mr. Graeme Shaw Cameron, who was also the registered owner of the aircraft. Of the four passengers, three sustained injuries, and one was uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was on a charter flight from Newbury Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire to Brussels, Belgium, via Ashford (Lydd) in Kent, and had just become airborne at Newbury, when the port engine lost power. The aircraft then yawed to the left, banked steeply and dived into the ground.
The AAIB report concludes that the accident resulted from a loss of flying speed, following a loss of power in the port engine, during the initial climb after take off. Obstructions near the boundary of the aerodrome probably deterred the pilot from lowering the nose in order to gain airspeed, or from throttling back the "good" (starboard) engine in order to reduce the yaw.
The impact with the ground ruptured the starboard fuel tanks, and a small fire started in the starboard engine. The cabin was split open, and the one uninjured passenger was able to assist in the rescue of the other three injured passengers. Before the unconscious pilot could be rescued, however, the fire spread, and the cabin burst into flames.
It was not possible to establish the cause of the power loss, but it was most probably due to misalignment of the appropriate fuel selector"
Registration G-ASRN formally cancelled by the CAA on 26/9/1972 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fa89e5274a13170007f9/11-1973_G-ASRN.pdf 2. CAA Registration:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASRN-1.pdf 3. CAA Registration:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASRN-2.pdf 4. G-ASRN in 1965:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1648193 