This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 651 Sqn / 1910 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | TW639 |
| MSN: | 2497 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Asmara -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Asmara, Eritrea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair: This Auster was from 1910 A.O.P Flight based at RAF Asmara, Eritrea. It was practising bombing runs when it crash landed. My fathers friend SGT Rowland "Taff" Brooks was flying in this aircraft and was badly injured but survived along with the pilot.
TW639 was struck off charge as Cat.5(FA) same day as "damaged beyond repair"
Sources:
http://rafinegyptandaden1950sduddings.co.uk/Eritrea.aspx http://www.auster.ukf.net/p24.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2389