Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N27901, Monday 19 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 October 2015
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N27901
MSN: 34821/45
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kansai International Airport/Osaka (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Kansai International Airport/Osaka (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner operating UAL/UA35 from San Francisco, USA to Osaka/Kansai made an emergency landing at the runway 06L of Kansai at 18:40JST (09:40UTC) due to a punctured tire of the right main landing gear. A safe landing was carried out with fire engines standing by, and the plane taxied to its gate normally. No injuried were reported. According to a news source, the flight crew noticed low pressure warning on the tire while descending at 130km west-northwest of KIX at about 17:40JST (08:40UTC), however, the plane was leveled at FL400 at about 340km northwest of KIX, at that time, according to the Flightradar24.com record.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151023050940/http://mainichi.jp:80/select/news/20151020k0000m040153000c.html
http://www.sankei.com/west/news/151019/wst1510190086-n1.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2025 N27901 United Airlines 0 near Washington-Dulles International Airport, VA (IAD/KIAD) min
Engine failure

Location