Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon , Tuesday 13 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paktika Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Military officials confirmed that the F-16 was struck by Taliban fire to Agence France-Presse. The pilot jettisoned the external fuel tanks and ammunition and made an emergency landing.

Sources:

http://foreignpolicy.com/2015/10/19/f-16-struck-by-taliban-fire-us-japan-india-conduct-joint-naval-exercise-pm-sharif-visits-us/
http://fa.rfi.fr/%D8%B7%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%86-%DB%8C%DA%A9-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D8%A7%D9%81-%DB%B1%DB%B6-%D8%A2%D9%85%D8%B1%DB%8C%DA%A9%D8%A7-%D8%B1%D8%A7-%D9%87%D8%AF%D9%81-%DA%AF%D8%B1%D9%81%D8%AA%D9%86%D8%AF-20151019/%D8%B9%D9%85%D9%88%D9%85%DB%8C