Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I A9-507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180527

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1944
Time:13:09
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Menangle RAAF
Registration: A9-507
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles N of Jerilderie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-505 collided with Beaufort A9-507 about thirty miles north of Jerilderie in southern New South Wales resulting in the death of 8 men, the crew of 4 men of each plane.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/nsw180.htm