Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I A9-505, Wednesday 2 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1944
Time:13:09
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Menangle RAAF
Registration: A9-505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles N of Jerilderie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-505 collided with Beaufort A9-507 about thirty miles north of Jerilderie in southern New South Wales resulting in the death of 8 men, the crew of 4 men of each plane.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/nsw180.htm