Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk II AW288, Tuesday 21 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1942
Time:08:55
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk II
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: AW288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roscroggan Chapel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Beaufort II AW288: Took off off for ferry flight for Malta via Gibraltar. 24/07/1942
When it began to experience engine trouble and was forced to head back to base. Unfortunately the problem became too serious for the heavily laden aircraft to maintain its height and after narrowly missing the town it hit a disused chapel on the edge of the hamlet of Roscroggan, which lies between Camborne and Tehidy.
Crew
F/Sgt (778335) John Campbell ATKINSON (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
P/O (123.055) Frank Samuel DAY (obs.) RAFVR - Killled
Sgt (946939) Charles Richard TAYLOR (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1307669) John Orford TWELVETREES (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.camborne-tc.gov.uk/sites/default/files/Roscroggan%20aircrash%20mem%20servicebooklet.pdf
1.AIR81/16507
2.http://www.aw288.net/