Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DPA, Monday 24 October 2011
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 24 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DPA
MSN: 33602/2109
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Destination airport:Beauvais Airport (LFOB)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the early hours of 24 October 2011, Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR), Portugal, was struck by a rare meteorological phenomenon known as a microburst associated with a supercell, during which wind speeds of up to 84.9 kts were recorded at a weather station at the airport. EI-DPA, which was parked overnight on the ramp, jumped its chocks and its nose moved approximately 5 metres to the left. During the event, the aircraft sustained significant damage to its rudder system due to the effects of the wind gusts on the rudder control surface. The damage was not visible from the ground and was not detected during the subsequent Ramp-1 Check and pre-flight checks. Later that day, the aircraft departed on its first scheduled flight and the flight crew encountered significant control difficulties immediately after take-off due to the damaged rudder system. The flight crew dealt with the control issues and returned to Faro Airport where they landed safely approximately 28 minutes after take-off.

Probable Cause:
Undetected structural damage caused to the rudder system of EI-DPA by violent wind gusts associated with a microburst, while the aircraft was parked.