Serious incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER JA206J, Monday 6 May 2013
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 6 May 2013
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:J-Air
Registration: JA206J
MSN: 7834
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO)
Destination airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CRJ-200ER, registered JA206J, operated by J-Air, took off from Oita Airport as the scheduled flight JL2362 and landed on runway 32R at Osaka International Airport. While the aircraft was taxiing on the taxiway after landing, a caution message was displayed for a right engine fire detection system failure, and subsequently a warning message was displayed for a right engine fire. While the crew responded to the engine fire warning message, the aircraft continued to taxi and entered the parking spot.
During maintenance work after the flight, evidence of fire was found within the engine fire zone.

Probable Causes:
It is highly probable that the cause of this serious incident was that the coupling nut connecting the right engine fuel manifold (fuel supply piping) and fuel injector (fuel injection nozzle) No. 14 was loose, fuel leaked from this area and was ignited by the heat of the engine, which resulted in fire in the designated fire zone.
Although it is somewhat likely that the reason why the coupling nut was loose was the insufficient tightening force of the coupling nut, resulting in gradually loosening caused by factors such as engine vibration, the Japan Transport Safety Board couldn’t determine the cause of the loosening.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location