| Date: | Saturday 17 October 2015 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2099V |
| MSN: | 14324 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McKinney National Airport (KTKI), McKinney, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McKinney, TX (TKI) |
| Destination airport: | McKinney, TX (TKI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after the touchdown, right rudder and brake was applied to counter a ground loop. He reported that the ground loop was prevented but the airplane nosed over as a result of the brake input. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, the right wing support strut, and the empennage.
The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's use of excessive brake input during the recovery from the ground loop, which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location