This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 July 1944 |
| Time: | 05:08 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-377 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Higgins Field, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Higgins Field |
| Destination airport: | Higgins Field |
Narrative:The cause of the crash is unknown. All four occupants died in the crash. The plane crashed shortly after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/qld117.htm 