Accident Auster AOP.6 VF496, Saturday 20 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:605 Sqn /1903 Flt RAF
Registration: VF496
MSN: 2265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-16 Nan River, Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Han River, South Korea
Narrative:
Written off when hit barbed wire on approach to K-16 Airbase, Han River, South Korea, and overturned. Formally Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 23/12/1954

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2160
http://web.archive.org/web/20140717220618/http://britains-smallwars.com:80/korea/British-Forces.html