Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I A9-52, Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-52
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tapini area, Central -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby
Destination airport:Port Moresby
Narrative:
Crashed after the pilot became disorientated. All four occupants died in the crash.
The wreckage of the plane was discovered in the year 1987. Crash location in rugged terrain, 60 miles northwest of Port Moresby.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170604162732/http://www.beaufortrestoration.com.au:80/Pages/RestorationChild/Stories/Story_Wings00061987.html
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-52.html#:~:text=Nothing%20further%20was%20heard%20from%20the%20aircraft.%20When,Australian%20Air%20Force%20%28RAAF%29%20Beaufort%20in%20New%20Guinea.

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/indexbak.html