Accident Fairchild C-123B Provider 54-0589, Thursday 30 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 April 1970
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-0589
MSN: 20038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:BA Santa Bernardina -   Uruguay
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Bernardina/Durazno
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Crashed on demonstation flight. Among the victims Cor Av Américo Gonzales (Commander of Air Base). Four US crew an 13 oficiales of the FAU.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 1 May 1970, p19
La Nacion 1 May 1970, p20
The Victoria Advocat 1 May 1970, p14A
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nG0e4Jq8LT0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 1963 54-0589 United States Air Force - USAF 0 Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM) sub
24 March 1968 40589 Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF 0 Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP) sub