Serious incident Airbus A330-203 D-AXGA, Tuesday 20 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2015
Time:06:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:SunExpress Germany, opf Eurowings
Registration: D-AXGA
MSN: 530
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca,PMI/LEPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just after take off from runway 14L at Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport an engine cowling door of no.1 engine opened and separated. The crew did not notice the incident and continued the flight to PMI. The Airbus landed safely at 08:58h. CofA was reduced to permit to fly on 28OCT15, after analysis recertified on 15JAN16

Sources:

http://www.aero.de/news-22672/Eurowings-Airbus-A330-200-verliert-Triebwerksverkleidung.html
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/4u592/#7c04d46
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.43.pdf
Files of reg office LBA

Location

Media: