Accident Vultee BT-15 Valiant PP-GQY, Friday 29 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 January 1960
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-15 Valiant
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-GQY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manguinhos, RJ (11:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "BT-15" ditched in sea 50 meters from pier. Instructor and student salvaged slightly injured.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 30 January 1960, p5