Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5561P, Thursday 18 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 February 1960
Time:c. 08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Howe Aviation Company
Registration: N5561P
MSN: 24-625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perico, Mantanzas -   Cuba
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miami (07:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Small airplane exploded in the air during bombing mission. US citizen Robert Frost. Robert Kerly**.

Sources:

La Nacion 19 February 1960, p17**
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/01144/1