Incident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator , Monday 19 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 October 2015
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gülova Aktaş -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The US military drone made an emergency landing after a technical malfunction. The extent of the damage to the drone is unknown.
The drone was retrieved by Turkish Armed forces.

The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board findings were publicly released on 17th March, 2017

The US$ 4.66million aircraft was destroyed in a forced landing after a pinhole leak in the coolant supply line degraded engine performance. The 20th RS crew were unable to maintain a safe altitude in the mountainous terrain to allow it to return to base.

Sources:

http://national.bgnnews.com/turkish-authorities-recover-downed-american-predator-drone-in-hatay-haberi/10440
https://www.usafe.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/748069/mq-1-predator-rpa-crashed-in-turkey/
https://www.acc.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/1121908/news-release-mq-1b-predator-accident-report-released/