| Date: | Saturday 25 May 1974 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | Airgo Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BBFF |
| MSN: | 34-7250076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Machrins Airstrip, Colonsay Island, Argyllshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Oban (North Connel) Airport (OBN/EGEO) |
| Destination airport: | Machrins Airstrip, Colonsay Island, Argyllshire, Scotland |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on landing at Machrins Airstrip, Colonsay Island, Argyllshire, Scotland.
The aircraft had made a VFR (Visual Flight Rules) charter flight from Oban (North Connel) airport to Machrins Airstrip, Colonsay Island, Argyllshire, Scotland. On landing, the aircraft ran off the grass runway onto rough ground, and the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft sustained further damage in a collision with a boulder. There were no injuries to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers).
The AAIB report concludes that the cause of the accident was the pilot mis-aligning his approach to airstrip, which resulted in the aircraft landing across the runway, and encountering rough ground.
Damage sustained to airframe: The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft sustained "serious" damage. However, despite this, the aircraft was re-registered to Airgo Ltd on 29/8/1974. (It had been originally registered as G-BBFF to American Airspeed Incorporated Limited on 13/8/1973, but operated by Airgo Ltd). G-BBFF was re-registered back to American Airspeed Incorporated Ltd on 14/8/1978 (four years later), with the registration G-BBFF being finally cancelled by the CAA on 14/9/1983 as "PW.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdd2e5274a13140008ff/23-1974_G-BBFF.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBFF.pdf 3. Piper PA34 Seneca 200 G-BBFF of AirGo Glasgow at Strathallan 22 September 1973:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/paul-thallon/8472897213 