| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1977 |
| Time: | 15:15 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 206B Jet Ranger |
| Owner/operator: | PLM Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BAYA |
| MSN: | 1035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loch Avon, Cairngorms, Grampian Mountains, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Coylumbridge Hotel, Aviemore |
| Destination airport: | Coylumbridge Hotel, Aviemore |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/1/1977 when crashed into Loch Avon, Cairngorms, Grampian Mountains, Scotland. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The helicopter was on a daytime photographic flight in visual meteorological conditions (VMC) over the frozen surface of Loch Avon carrying a pilot and cameraman. It was in a slow acceleration at about 25 feet above the loch surface and at about 40 knots indicated airspeed (IAS) when suddenly a high rate of right yaw developed. After rotating through one and a half turns the helicopter crashed on to the loch. Both occupants survived and were rescued at 01:15 hrs on 12th January by a Royal Air Force (RAF) helicopter after and air and ground search.
The report concludes that although the main rotor had severed the helicopter’s tail rotor drive shaft at some time in the accident sequence it could not be shown that this was the cause of the loss of yaw control. The cause of the accident could not be determined".
Damage to airframe: confirmed in the AAIB report as "the aircraft was damaged beyond repair". Presumably, the led to the registration G-BAYA being cancelled by the CAA on 6/5/1977 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f823ed915d137400069f/1-1978_G-BAYA.pdf 2. CAA:
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAYA-2.pdf 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976%20-%200163.html 4.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-45.html#post6771487 