This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Magni M16 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotrack |
| Registration: | ZU-RDT |
| MSN: | 16-06-3844 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot indicated that he was flying at low level, between 50 and a 100 feet AGL, while he commenced with a right turn it felt to him like the engine lost power and the gyrocopter was unable to sustain flight.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.nl/2012/10/gyrocopter-accidents-2012.html]